CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890321

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of d,l-Desoxyephedrine (CAS 4846-07-5), in bulk form, from France; 2-Methoxyphenylacetonitrile (CAS 7035-03-2), in bulk form, from France; and 6-Mercaptopurine (CAS 6112-76-1), in bulk form, from Germany Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. d,l-Desoxyephedrine (common name: methamphetamine) is a central nervous system stimulant; 2-Methoxyphenylacetonitrile is described by you as being used as a starting material in the development of new pharmaceutical products; and 6-Mercaptopurine is an antineoplastic drug. The applicable subheading for d,l-Desoxyephedrine will be 2939.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: ephedrines and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxyphenylacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, HTS, which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 6-Mercaptopurine will be 2933.59.5900, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. d,l-Desoxyephedrine may be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 633-1000. 6-Mercaptopurine may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport